Privacy Policy for MarathonData.com

At Marathon Data Systems, we value our relationship with you and place the highest importance on respecting and protecting your privacy. We want you to feel comfortable and confident when using our products and services and with entrusting your personal, company and financial information to us.

Information we collect

We collect personal information such as your name, shipping/billing address, e-mail, phone, and credit card number when you interact with us for sales, service, support, registration and payment.
We may collect and store sensitive information such as account and purchase information on your behalf as part of the services provided to you.
We collect personal information to deliver or allow access to our products and services.
We collect information about your system as it interacts with us such as your IP address and browser information.
We use common internet technologies, such as cookies and Web beacons to manage our Web sites and services, advertising and e-mail programs.
We collect user feedback, community discussions, chats and other interaction at our sites.
We may obtain additional information about you, such as demographic information, from commercially available sources.

Protecting your Information:

Marathon Data Systems works to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, or unauthorized alteration by using industry-recognized security safeguards, coupled with carefully developed security procedures and practices. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with applicable laws and federal standards. We use both internal and external resources to review our security procedures. Your sensitive information, such as credit card information, is encrypted when it is transmitted to us. Our employees are trained and required to safeguard your information.

Uses

We do not sell or rent your personal information with anyone for promotional or marketing purposes.
We do not share your personal information with anyone outside of Marathon Data Systems for their promotional or marketing use without your consent.
We use your personal or financial information to provide you with information and services you request, to tell you about other products and services, and to give you a customized interactive experience as you use our products.
We also use the information for support, to develop new features, and to improve the overall quality of Marathon Data Systems's products and services.
We may also use the information to show you a history of your activity, to provide you with statistics about you or your use of our product or service, or to provide you with a better user experience.
We may summarize information about you, in a way that does not identify you personally, and combine it with other information to understand how our products are used, to deliver products and services and to help us develop new products and services.
We may use service companies to help provide you products and services who are not allowed to use your information for their own purposes.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns about Marathon Data Systems's collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information, please write to us at:

Marathon Data Systems, LLC
3600 State Route 66, Suite 400
Neptune, NJ 07753
866-413-3498

Marathon Data Systems Privacy Statement
At Marathon Data Systems, we value our relationship with you and place the highest importance on respecting and protecting the privacy of our customers. To help you feel comfortable and confident when using our Web sites, here are the principles that govern our information practices and other privacy aspects of our Web sites. When we use the words "personal information," we're referring to information that personally identifies you. This privacy statement applies to all Marathon Data Systems sites and services that display or link to the statement.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Some Marathon Data Systems products require you to register your purchase. During the registration process we ask for your name, business address and phone number, e-mail address and company name. If you register online, your software license and version information may be sent to Marathon Data Systems automatically. We may also ask you to answer some optional questions about yourself and your business and how you use the product. We may obtain additional information about you, such as address change information, from commercially available sources, in order to keep our records current.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION IN MOBILE APPLICATIONS

When using Marathon Data Systems mobile applications and services, we may collect personal information from you such as your phone number, mobile device type, and carrier. We use this information in order to set up and manage your account as well as contact you about your services. If you use location-enabled products and services, you may be sending Marathon Data Systems location information. This information may or may not reveal your actual location. We use your information to process and personalize your requests. We also use the information for support, to develop new features, and to improve the overall quality of Marathon Data Systems's products and services. We may also use the information to show you a history of your activity, to provide you with statistics about you or your use of our product or service, or to provide you with a better user experience. If you give us permission, we may also use your information to contact you about special offerings that may interest you. If you sign up for a mobile message service, you will have the opportunity to stop receiving mobile messages by following the instructions in the message.

Your mobile service provider may be required to monitor your messages for inappropriate content, and that provider may pass on that monitoring obligation to Marathon Data Systems. To fulfill these requirements, Marathon Data Systems may monitor your mobile messages for inappropriate content.

If you sign up for an Marathon Data Systems mobile messaging service through which you have the ability to send mobile messages to other individuals or businesses, you are required to follow all applicable laws, including unsolicited communication laws.

If you sign up for a third-party application or service, we may share information about your mobile device in order to provide the service you requested. Your carrier may have access to information we collect. We suggest that you review your carrier’s privacy statement and the privacy statements for any third-party applications or services you use.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

To provide Web Based, Web Connected Services, Marathon Data Systems web edition software products are Web-enabled. Some of our Web-enabled products and services may synchronize with the information on your computer to help keep the data accurate and provide additional online services. In some cases, you can manage the frequency of these updates. If you no longer want to synchronize data, you can cancel the service through the service administration pages.

We may access and set cookies using Web beacons, also known as single-pixel GIFs, which are invisible graphical images. These Web beacons provide useful information regarding our site, such as the pages visitors view. When we track activity on this or other Marathon Data Systems Web sites, we collect information such as your IP address, browser type and version, and pages you view. We also keep track of how you get to our sites and any links you click on to leave our sites. We do not track URLs that you type into your browser, nor do we track you across the Internet once you leave our sites. We use your Web site activity to assist you by reducing the need to re-enter your data and to help us resolve technical support issues. We may also use this information to offer you a personalized Web experience, and to tailor our offerings to you. Remember, you control whether you receive Marathon Data Systems promotional communications through e-mail, phone, or postal mail.

To help us collect site usage data, we use service providers to place Web beacons on specific Web pages and send usage information about that page via the use of cookies. These cookies and Web beacons to not transmit personally identifiable information to Marathon Data Systems or to our service providers. All Web navigation data is used in the aggregate to improve our product and site performance.

When we send you e-mails, we may include a Web beacon to determine how many people open our e-mails. When you click on a link in an e-mail, we record this individual response to customize our offerings to you.

Advertising networks that serve ads on this and other Web sites may assign a different cookie to you. The information collected is anonymous and is not linked to your personal information. These cookies may be used to select which ads you see on Web sites and determine the effectiveness of this advertising. You may choose to decline cookies from third-party ad servers, which Marathon Data Systems does not control.

Some products and services permit you to grant access and specify permissions for those you authorize to use the service. As a result, we store the personal information of those granted access. This information may include name, email address, username/ password, and security challenge questions and answers.

Marathon Data Systems.com may also implement an online marketplace for Web Applications that run on the Marathon Data Systems Platform. When the application is developed by a third party, that third party will be identified and the third party’s privacy policy will apply. When applications are developed and offered by Marathon Data Systems, this privacy policy applies.

Products and services under this privacy statement are not "HIPAA-ready" or "HIPAA-compliant," and will not assist with or ensure compliance with HIPAA, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act. You are solely responsible for using these products and services to comply with all applicable federal and state privacy laws relating to medical or health information.

We transmit, store, protect and access all cardholder information in compliance with the Payment Card Industry's Data Security Standards.

Marathon Data Systems and its subsidiaries may exchange information about your transactions to fulfill your requests. We may also provide you information about products or services we believe you may be interested in unless you have asked us not to contact you. We offer you the opportunity to review privacy practices at our subsidiaries' Web sites.

To provide Community and Feedback

We provide discussion forums, blogs and other community-oriented features that enable forum members to communicate with other members. To participate in the forum, we require you to register with a valid e-mail address. We recommend that you exercise discretion in posting personal information on these message boards. Any information you provide is accessible by other users. We also have many places where users can provide feedback and suggestions. It is optional to provide your personal information. These submissions are not confidential or proprietary, and we may publish this information in a way that does not identify you personally.

Some of our marketing emails have a "Refer-a-Friend" feature that provides you with the ability to automatically send information about Marathon Data Systems our Products and Services to your Friends. Your friend's e-mail address will only be used for the one-time distribution of the information and will not be used for any other purpose.

We offer various Internet chat services. We may or may not encrypt our Internet chat sessions and retain a transcript of the session to help us resolve your current and potential future questions.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information from loss, misuse, or unauthorized alteration by using industry-recognized security safeguards such as firewalls, coupled with carefully developed security procedures. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with applicable law and federal standards. Whenever we ask for sensitive information, such as credit card numbers, we encrypt it as it is transmitted to us.

To access your Web-based services will be required to set up an Marathon Data Systems user ID and password before you can access system. Your Web-based services are password protected and we recommend that you do not share your password with anyone. Remember to sign out of your Web-based product and services and close your browser window when you have finished your work. This prevents others from accessing your account if you share a computer or use a computer in a public place, such as a library or Internet café.

We train and require our employees to safeguard your information. We also use physical, electronic and procedural safeguards by restricting access to personal information to those employees and agents for business purposes only. Additionally, we use internal and external resources to review the adequacy of our security procedures.

At Marathon Data Systems, safeguarding your personal information is a top priority. Marathon Data Systems does not solicit sensitive customer information via e-mail. If you receive an e-mail message that appears to come from us that requests such information, please forward it immediately to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

THIRD PARTIES

Sometimes we ask outside firms, or third parties, to help us provide services. Our contracts with these third parties outline the appropriate use and handling of your information and prohibit them from using any of your personal information for purposes unrelated to the product or service they're providing. We require vendors to maintain the confidentiality of the information we provide to them.

We may disclose, access, or report personal information when we believe, in good faith, we're required to by law or to protect our legal rights. We may also do this in connection with an investigation into a suspected violation involving the Terms of Service, fraud, intellectual property infringement, or other activity that may be illegal or expose us to legal liability. For example, we may be required to disclose personal information to cooperate with regulators or law enforcement authorities or to comply with a court order, subpoena, search warrant, or law enforcement request.

We work with other companies or developers to provide you with products and services, which we clearly identify. Either Marathon Data Systems or the other company may offer these products and services. We clearly identify these co-branded products and services. In some cases, we exchange customer usage information to establish and provide ongoing service. By requesting these products or services, you are permitting us to provide your personal and usage information to the other company.

We also may share non-identifiable, non-personal aggregate information about our users with third parties, such as advertisers or partners, for marketing and promotional purposes. Our Web sites may provide links to third-party sites, such as those of our business partners and online advertisers. These could include other services, promotions or sweepstakes offered by business partners. Because Marathon Data Systems does not control the information policies or practices of these third parties, you should review their privacy policies to learn more about how they collect and use personal information.

Your Choices:

You may change your account and contact information for Marathon Data Systems any time by clicking here.

To change your mobile contact preferences, follow the instructions in your SMS or other mobile message.

You may unsubscribe from our newsletters by using the unsubscribe link provided in the newsletter sent to you.

Marathon Data Systems and its subsidiaries may exchange information about your transactions to fulfill your requests. We may also provide you information about products or services we believe you may be interested in unless you have asked us not to contact you. We offer you the opportunity to review privacy practices at our subsidiaries' Web sites.

  Contact Us                                      866-413-3498

Contact Us
866-413-3498